Claude Duet: Anthropic’s Powerful AI Agent That Keeps Working After You Close the App

by

Alok

Published: 

CORE HIGHLIGHTS
  • Claude Duet keeps working in the cloud after you close the app, handling connected tasks in the background.
  • The AI agent can work with connected email and calendar apps and sends a brief each morning.
  • Claude Duet is a US research preview for Pro and Max users, with India availability not yet offered.
Claude Duet

Claude Duet is Anthropic’s powerful AI agent designed to keep working after you close the app. You can message it by text or voice, then let it continue tasks in the background using its own computer in the cloud.

The agent works inside apps you connect, including email and calendar services, and can use its own browser for websites without a connector. Anthropic says the agent is powered by Claude Opus 5.5 and will initially be available as a research preview through a waitlist.

How Claude Duet Works

The agent is designed to take on tasks that may continue beyond a single chat session. Users can give it instructions in natural language, either by typing or speaking, rather than managing each step manually.

MOBILETELCO UPDATES
Follow MobileTelco on WhatsApp
Get telecom, mobile & recharge updates daily.
Join on WhatsApp →
Advertisement

It operates on its own cloud computer, which lets work continue even when the app is closed. This background setup is central to the service: the agent can keep moving through a task without requiring the user to leave the app open.

The agent can work with apps that users connect, such as email and calendar tools. For websites that do not offer a connector, it can use its own browser to access the site and carry out supported steps.

Duet also sends a short brief every morning highlighting what needs attention. This daily summary is intended to help users see important items and pending work without having to ask the agent for a fresh update each time.

Approval Required for Important Actions

Although the agent can work in the background, it does not have unrestricted permission to complete every action. It asks the user first before sending a message, making a payment, signing a document or deleting anything.

These approval prompts create a checkpoint before actions that could have a direct impact. Users should still review what the agent proposes and make sure the details are correct before approving a message, payment, signature or deletion.

Claude Duet

Availability and Plan Limits

The service is available as a research preview on iOS, Android and claude.ai for Pro and Max subscribers in the United States. Access is through a waitlist, so eligible users may need to join it before they can try the agent. Details are available on the official Claude website.

Anthropic says there is no additional charge, but background work counts towards the limits of the user’s existing plan. Users should keep those plan limits in mind when assigning longer-running tasks.

The research preview is not available in India yet. Availability may expand later, but no wider launch timing is included in the information announced so far.

How the Agent Uses Claude Opus 5.5

The agent is powered by Claude Opus 5.5. Its main distinction is the way the agent combines conversational instructions with background work, connected apps, browser access and a daily summary. The service is designed to keep tasks moving after the initial request rather than ending when a chat is closed.

For context, MobileTelco has covered AI developments and tools as well as technology updates on MobileTelco. Its initial availability is limited to a research preview for Pro and Max users in the US.

Conclusion

The agent brings background task execution to Anthropic’s assistant, with connected-app access, browser use and a morning brief. It requires approval for important actions and is currently limited to a US research preview for Pro and Max users, with background activity counting towards plan limits. It is not available in India yet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Claude Duet?

Claude Duet is an AI agent from Anthropic that continues working in the cloud after the app is closed.

Which apps can Claude Duet use?

It can work inside connected apps such as email and calendar services, and use its own browser for websites without a connector.

Does Claude Duet need approval before taking actions?

Yes. It asks first before sending a message, making a payment, signing a document or deleting anything.

Where is Claude Duet available?

It is a research preview on iOS, Android and claude.ai for Pro and Max users in the United States through a waitlist. It is not available in India yet.

Does Claude Duet cost extra?

There is no extra charge, but background work counts towards the limits of the user’s existing plan.


Discover more from MobileTelco

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Alok Malviya (AM) is a tech enthusiast who loves writing about the latest mobile launches and Android updates. He covers new devices, OS features, and trends, making complex tech easy to understand. AM is a trusted source for all things Android and mobile tech.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from MobileTelco

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

AMAZON LINKBrowse on AmazonView →